Chelsea – Thursday Night Openings

Here is the list of art openings that we will be attending tonight in Chelsea. There is a lot of ground to cover in two hours, we may have to break into a sprint! See you tonight art world.

Chelsea - NYC - 2012

Thomas Hirschhorn “Concordia, Concordia” at Gladstone Gallery
21 street: 530 W 21 street, 6-8pm

Amanda Dickerson, Dennis Michael Jones, Gustavo Rizerio, Jean-Crepin Habdaphai Alerte, Joseph Meloy, Katya Grokhovsky, Liz-N-Val, Radical!, Robin Scheines, Savannah Spirit, Thierry Alet, Yeji Jun “Sketchbook Show” curated by Thierry Alet at Galerie Protégé
22 street: 197 Ninth avenue, lower level, 6-9pm

Frank Benson, Peter Fischli and David Weiss “Airports and Extrusions” at Andrew Kreps
22 street: 525 W 22 street, 6-8pm

Randy Polumbo “Love Stream” at Steven Kasher Gallery
23 street: 521 W 23 street, 6-8pm

Astrid Svangren “It is about four animalistic scents; Rose-scented saddle of lamb; Lily-scented matter; Shaken out and rustled; On a soft pillow; As if running across the heath; Claustrophobic yet exact; I allow for my body to fall” at Tracy Williams Ltd
23 street: 521 W 23 street, 6-8pm

Sergey Bratkov “Balaklava Drive” at Leo Koenig Inc. (Formerly Leo Koenig Inc. Projekte)
23 street: 541 W 23 street, 6-8pm

Wendy White “Pix Vää” at Leo Koenig Inc.
23 street: 545 W 23 street, 6-8pm

Amy Feldman, Andrew Guenther, Cora Cohen, Elizabeth Huey, Kurt Lightner, Sarah Gamble “Assemble 2012” at Edward Thorp Gallery
24 street: 210 Eleventh avenue, at w 24 street, floor 6, 6-8pm

Diana Al-Hadid “The Vanishing Point” at Marianne Boesky Gallery
24 street: 509 W 24 street, 6-8pm

Trey Speegle “Good Luck With That” at Benrimon Contemporary, LLC
24 street: 514 W 24 street, floor 2, 6-8pm

“SKYLAR FEIN ” at C24 Gallery
24 street: 514 W 24 street, 6-8pm

Andreas Slominski “Sperm” at Metro Pictures
24 street: 519 W 24 street, 6-8pm

Andrea Zittel “Fluid Panel State” at Andrea Rosen
24 street: 525 W 24 street, 6-8pm

Regine Schumann “Luminous” at De Buck Gallery
25 street: 511 W 25 street, suite 502, 6-8pm

Paul Waldman “New Paintings and Sculptures” at Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.
25 street: 514 W 25 street, 6-8pm

THIS IS HOW WE DO IT at Driscoll Babcock Galleries
25th Street W 525

Ruud van Empel, Thordis Adalsteinsdottir at Stefan Stux Gallery
25 street: 530 W 25 street, 6-8pm

Jonah Freeman, Justin Lowe “Stray Light Grey” at Marlborough Gallery (Chelsea)
25 street: 545 W 25 street, 6-10pm

Alexis Duque “Metropolis” at Praxis International Art
25 street: 541 West 25th St, 6-8pm

Beth Cavener Stichter “Come Undone” at Claire Oliver
26 street: 513 W 26 street, 6-8pm

Ann Toebbe, Eric Hibit, Gina Beavers, Irena Jurek, Ted Mineo “Field Projects Show #7: Sunday Paintings for a Rainy Day” curated by Hein Koh at Field Projects
26 street: 526 W 26th Street, #807, 6-8pm

Masami Teraoka “Cloisters Inquisition” at (Art) Amalgamated LLC [Project Space]
28 street: 317 10th Avenue, b/w 28th and 29th st, 6-8pm

Luisa Rabbia “Coming and Going” at Peter Blum
29 street: 526 W 29 street, 6-8pm



Filed under:   Magazine






Featured Items from the Shop:

Brandon Bird – Lazy Sunday Afternoon
$75
Buy Now / More Info

Brandon Bird – No One Wants to Play Sega with Harrison Ford
$125
Buy Now / More Info

Brandon Bird – Man of Tomorrow
$25
Buy Now / More Info

Todd Schorr – Bunny Duck
$225
Buy Now / More Info

Jeremy Fish – Silly Pink Bunny Van
$200
Buy Now / More Info

Ron English – Combrat
$135
Buy Now / More Info

Ron English – Big Boner
$110
Buy Now / More Info

Ron English – MC Supersize XL
$15,000
Buy Now / More Info

Ron English – Two Ton Sam XL
$15,000
Buy Now / More Info